THE LAB

547 Mt. Hope Street, Franklin TN 37064

Office Hours (off-site):  9:00am – 2:00pm

Lab Hours: 3:30pm – 9:00pm

General Inquiries, Membership, and Scheduling:

Jenny Cunkelman
info@labhockey.com
(724)989-5366

Hockey Lab Coaches:

Coach Tom Murphy, Head Coach
murphtj4@gmail.com
(810)986-0131

Coach Patrick Murray

pmurray1024@gmail.com

Coach Kyle Dora

kyledora41@yahoo.com

Coach Allie LaCombe

allie@nashvillegirlshockey.com

Jamie Free, Sport Specific Off Ice Trainer

(203)241-9865

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

COMING TO THE HOCKEY LAB

in JUNE!!!

REGISTRATION CLOSED

3 v 3 SUMMER LEAGUE

Six Weeks

June 23 – July 29th

CO-ED

Divisions:

Mite (Birth Year 2010, 2011 & 2012)

Squirt (Birth Year 2008 & 2009)

PeeWee (Birth Year 2006 & 2007)

Bantam/Midget (Birth Year 2005 – 2001)

Schedule:

Mites Games: Saturdays

Squirt Games: Saturdays

PeeWee Games: Sundays

Bantam/Midget Games: Sundays

TEAMS WILL PLAY TWO 24-minute GAMES EACH SATURDAY OR SUNDAY!!!


LEARN 2 SKATE

Boys and Girls age 4 – 12

2 Sessions per week for 5 weeks

Tuesday and Saturday, 8am – 9am

May 29th – June 30th

$220/skater

CLASS IS FULL


LEARN 2 PLAY

Boys and Girls ages 6 – 12

2 Sessions per week for 5 weeks

Tuesday and Saturday, 9am – 10am

*PLUS 30 minutes of Off-Ice stickhandling on Saturdays

May 29th – June 30th

$330/skater

Learn 2 Play DETAILS AND REGISTRATION


Adult Hockey Class

Wednesday June 6th

Thursday, June 14th, 21st, & 28th

Adult Women’s Class, 8 – 8:50 pm

REGISTER for ADULT WOMEN’S CLASS

Adult Level D & Beginner Class, 9 – 9:50 pm

REGISTER for ADULT LEVEL D & BEGIN

$25/session


K & P Saturday Skills Clinics

June 9th, 16th  & 30th

5:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Two Groups:  10U-12U & 14U-16U

Combination of on ice and off ice training

$50/session, Player & $30/session, Goalie

Spots are limited.  For more information or to register, contact:

Coach Patrick Murray

Coach Kyle Dora

Please include players Birth Year.


RAY DESOUZA

POWER SKATING CLINIC

Saturday, June 23rd

Coach Ray ” Razor ” DeSouza, a former 10 year professional hockey player from Toronto, Canada has been developing and coaching youth hockey players in the United States for the past 15 years. Ray is a student of Dr. Yasha Smushkin, former National Soviet Union coach and creator of the bio mechanics system “Body Control On Edges With Stick And Puck Extension”.

Coach Ray, has a progression power skating class for both levels.  To be in the advanced class you must have puck control and edges.

4:00 – 5:45 pm, Intermediate

6:00 – 7:45 pm, Advanced

$55/skater  Limit of 15 per class

Coach Ray, has a progression power skating class for both levels. Also, to be in the advanced class you must have puck control and edges.

REGISTER HERE FOR POWER SKATING


HOCKEY LAB MEMBERSHIPS:

$225/month plus tax, 3 classes per week

$200/month plus tax, 2 classes per week

$165/month plus tax, 1 class per week

$100/month plus tax, Goalies unlimited access to ice during scheduled classes for goal tending practice (no goalie specific coach).

Sales Tax Increase, Current Tax Rate 9.75%

The Hockey Lab membership classes are for members only.  Please contact Jenny Cunkelman with any questions regarding membership and membership registration.

Clinics and Specialized Classes (3 v 3, Girl’s Skills, Learn to Play, Goalie Classes, Adult Classes) are open to members and non-members.  Please use registration link to submit registration for event.

MEMBERSHIP CLASS

SCHEDULE FOR June 2018

*All Classes are afternoon & evening hours

unless noted otherwise.

*All Classes require full hockey gear.

Thursday, June 14th

Classes coached by Coach Tom Murphy

4:00 – 4:50, PeeWee (2007 & 2006)

5:00 – 5:50, Beginner (2010 & Younger)

6:00 – 6:50, Bantam (2004 & 2005)

7:00 – 7:50, Midget (2003 & Older)

8:00 – 8:50, Adult Women’s Class

REGISTER for WOMEN’S CLASS

9:00 – 9:50, Adult Level D and Beginner

REGISTER for LEVEL D & BEGINNER

Friday, June 15th

Classes coached by Coach Tom Murphy

4:00 – 4:50, Midget (2003 & Older)

5:00 – 5:50, Squirt (2008 & 2009)

6:00 – 6:50, PeeWee (2007 & 2006)

7:00 – 7:50, Bantam (2004 & 2005)

Saturday, June 16th

8:00 – 8:50 am, Learn 2 Skate

9:00 – 10:30 am, Learn 2 Play

5:30 pm  – 8:30 pm, K & P Saturday Skills

Sunday, June 17th

BREAKAWAY

GIRLS DEVELOPMENT

CAMP

Classes coached by Coach Tom Murphy

2:00 – 2:50, Beginner (2010 & Younger)

3:00 – 3:50, Squirt (2008 & 2009)

4:00 – 4:50, PeeWee (2006 & 2007)

5:00 – 5:50, Bantam (2004 & 2005)

Monday, June 18th

Classes coached by Coach Tom Murphy

4:00 – 4:50, Beginner (2010 & Younger)

8:00 -8:50, Bantam (2004 & 2005)

9:00 – 9:50, Midget (2003 & Older)

Tuesday, June 19th

Classes coached by Coach Allie LaCombe

8:00 – 8:50 am, Learn 2 Skate

9:00 – 10:00 am, Learn 2 Play

4:00 – 4:50, PeeWee (2007 & 2006)

5:00 – 5:50, Beginner (2010 & Younger)

6:00 – 6:50, Squirt (2008 & 2009)

Wednesday, June 20th

Classes coached by Coach Patrick Murray

4:00 – 4:50, Bantam (2004 & 2005)

5:00 – 5:50, Beginner (2010 & Younger)

6:00 – 6:50, Squirt (2008 & 2009)

7:00 – 7:50, PeeWee (2007 & 2006)

Thursday, June 21st

Classes coached by Coach Tom Murphy

4:00 – 4:50, PeeWee (2007 & 2006)

5:00 – 5:50, Beginner (2010 & Younger)

6:00 – 6:50, Bantam (2004 & 2005)

7:00 – 7:50, Midget (2003 & Older)

8:00 – 8:50, Adult Women’s Class

REGISTER for WOMEN’S CLASS

9:00 – 9:50, Adult Level D and Beginner

REGISTER for LEVEL D & BEGINNER

Friday, June 22th

Classes coached by Coach Tom Murphy

4:00 – 4:50, Midget (2003 & Older)

5:00 – 5:50, Squirt (2008 & 2009)

6:00 – 6:50, PeeWee (2007 & 2006)

7:00 – 7:50, Bantam (2004 & 2005)

Saturday, June 23rd

8:00 – 8:50 am, Learn 2 Skate

9:00 – 10:30 am, Learn 2 Play

11:00 am – 1:00 pm, Mite 3 v 3

1:00 – 3:00 pm, Squirt 3 v 3

5:30 pm  – 8:30 pm, K & P Saturday Skills

Sunday, June 24th

10:00 am – 12:00 pm, PeeWee 3 v 3

12:00 – 2:00 pm, Bantam/Midget 3 v 3

Classes coached by Coach Tom Murphy

3:00 – 3:50, Beginner (2010 & Younger)

4:00 – 4:50, Squirt (2008 & 2009)

5:00 – 5:50, PeeWee (2006 & 2007)

6:00 – 6:50, Bantam (2004 & 2005)

Monday, June 25th

Classes coached by Coach Tom Murphy

4:00 – 4:50, Beginner (2010 & Younger)

8:00 -8:50, Bantam (2004 & 2005)

9:00 – 9:50, Midget (2003 & Older)

Tuesday, June 26th

Classes coached by Coach Allie LaCombe

8:00 – 8:50 am, Learn 2 Skate

9:00 – 10:00 am, Learn 2 Play

4:00 – 4:50, PeeWee (2007 & 2006)

5:00 – 5:50, Beginner (2010 & Younger)

6:00 – 6:50, Squirt (2008 & 2009)

Wednesday, June 27th

Classes coached by Coach Patrick Murray

4:00 – 4:50, Bantam (2004 & 2005)

5:00 – 5:50, Beginner (2010 & Younger)

6:00 – 6:50, Squirt (2008 & 2009)

7:00 – 7:50, PeeWee (2007 & 2006)

Thursday, June 28th

Classes coached by Coach Tom Murphy

4:00 – 4:50, PeeWee (2007 & 2006)

5:00 – 5:50, Beginner (2010 & Younger)

6:00 – 6:50, Bantam (2004 & 2005)

7:00 – 7:50, Midget (2003 & Older)

8:00 – 8:50, Adult Women’s Class

REGISTER for WOMEN’S CLASS

9:00 – 9:50, Adult Level D and Beginner

REGISTER for LEVEL D & BEGINNER

Friday, June 29th

Classes coached by Coach Tom Murphy

4:00 – 4:50, Midget (2003 & Older)

5:00 – 5:50, Squirt (2008 & 2009)

6:00 – 6:50, PeeWee (2007 & 2006)

7:00 – 7:50, Bantam (2004 & 2005)

Saturday, June 30th

8:00 – 8:50 am, Learn 2 Skate

9:00 – 10:30 am, Learn 2 Play

11:00 am – 1:00 pm, Mite 3 v 3

1:00 – 3:00 pm, Squirt 3 v 3

5:30 pm  – 8:30 pm, K & P Saturday Skills